Illinois vs Indiana
In $100,000 in Illinois
$100,000
The same income in Indiana
$107,181
$100,000 has $7,181 more purchasing power in Indiana.
Figures are in national-average dollars: what the income buys once each state's prices are accounted for (US = 100). Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, released February 19, 2026. How it's calculated
Salary needed in Indiana
$93,300
to match $100,000 in Illinois, before tax.
We compare it with your current income after local prices.
Enter an offer greater than zero, or leave this field blank.
Show the math
Where the difference comes fromPrice components
Where the difference comes from
Price level by component, 100 = US average. The Difference column compares the destination price level with the origin; higher means the destination is more expensive.
| Component | Illinois | Indiana | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| All items | 100.0 | 93.3 | −6.7% |
| Housing rents | 93.9 | 73.9 | −21.3% |
| Goods | 103.8 | 95.5 | −8.0% |
| Utilities | 85.0 | 85.5 | +0.6% |
| Other services | 100.2 | 99.1 | −1.1% |
BEA Regional Price Parities · SARPP · 2024 · rel. February 19, 2026 · Official data
Housing reality checkRent, homes & property tax
Housing reality check
ACS median gross rent, home value, and real estate taxes paid — statewide context beyond the index.
US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates · ACS5 · 2024 · rel. December 2025 · Official data
Tax at a glanceIncome & sales tax
Tax at a glance
Hand-curated, tax year 2026 · verified 2026-07-20
Top marginal and average combined rates do not estimate a household's total tax liability.
| Tax | Illinois | Indiana |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax (top rate) | 4.95% | 2.95% |
| Sales tax (combined avg) | 8.96% | 7.00% |
Tax Foundation (income & sales) · Tax · 2026 · rel. tax year 2026 · Manually maintained · verified 2026-07-20
Who comes out ahead in Indiana?
The answer depends on your situation. Each card compares statewide medians for one situation; the state named is the one the numbers favor.
An unchanged income buys about 7.2% more in Indiana than in Illinois. On $100,000 that is $7,181 of national-average purchasing power a year.
Median gross rent is $1,274 in Illinois and $1,062 in Indiana, $212 a month ($2,544 a year) less in Indiana. Renters spend a median 29.1% and 29.1% of income on rent.
The median home is worth $263,300 in Illinois (3.2× median household income) and $218,200 in Indiana (3×). Median property taxes equal 2.01% and 0.74% of the median home value.
Median household income is $83,390 in Illinois and $71,957 in Indiana. After adjusting for prices, that is $83,390 and $77,124: local pay goes further in Illinois.
Unemployment is 4.9% in Illinois and 3.3% in Indiana (July 2026). Indiana has the tighter labor market by 1.6 points. Pay for specific jobs is compared below.
Illinois and Indiana head to head
Statewide figures the calculator above does not show. “Edge” (bold on small screens) marks the state with the lower cost or higher income on that row; rows without a clear better direction are left blank.
| Measure | Illinois | Indiana | Edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Median household income | $83,390 | $71,957 | Illinois |
| Adjusted for local prices | $83,390 | $77,124 | Illinois |
| Housing | |||
| Homeownership rate | 67.1% | 70.6% | |
| Rent as % of renter income | 29.1% | 29.1% | |
| Owner costs as % of income | 17.8% | 15.3% | Indiana |
| Home value ÷ household income | 3.2× | 3× | Indiana |
| Home price change, 2020–2025 · FHFA index | +49.5% | +54.2% | |
| Taxes | |||
| Top income tax rate | 4.95% (flat) | 2.95% (flat) | Indiana |
| Combined sales tax (avg) | 8.96% | 7.00% | Indiana |
| Median property tax paid | $5,298 | $1,614 | Indiana |
| Property tax ÷ home value | 2.01% | 0.74% | Indiana |
| Jobs | |||
| Unemployment (July 2026) | 4.9% | 3.3% | Indiana |
| Minimum wage | $15.00/hr | $7.25/hr | |
| Everyday costs | |||
| Median rent, 2 bedrooms | $1,284/mo | $1,076/mo | Indiana |
| Average electric bill (2024) | $110/mo | $133/mo | Illinois |
| Electricity price | 15.9¢/kWh | 14.8¢/kWh | Indiana |
| Health care spending per person (2025) | $10,681 | $11,817 | |
| All consumer spending per person (2025) | $63,730 | $54,273 | |
| People | |||
| Population change since July 2020 | −0.6% | +2.7% | |
| Net moves from other states | −431,149 | +40,333 | |
| Median age | 39.0 | 38.1 | |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 37.8% | 29.5% | |
| No health insurance | 6.9% | 7.4% | Illinois |
| Average commute | 27.8 min | 24.1 min | Indiana |
| Crime (2025, per 100,000 residents) | |||
| Violent crime | 251.0 | 254.4 | Illinois |
| Property crime | 1,507.5 | 1,052.2 | Indiana |
| Murder | 4.4 | 3.8 | Indiana |
| Climate (1991–2020 averages) | |||
| Average temperature | 52.6°F | 52.4°F | |
| July average high | 85.8°F | 84.8°F | |
| January average low | 18.6°F | 19.8°F | |
| Precipitation | 40.7 in | 43.6 in | |
Sources: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates, FHFA house price index via FRED, BLS LAUS, Tax Foundation 2026, US DOL minimum wage, EIA, BEA consumer spending, Census population estimates, FBI crime estimates, and NOAA statewide climate. Median property tax covers owner-occupied homes. Spending is in current dollars and reflects both prices and incomes.
Who is moving between Illinois and Indiana
In 2024, about 25,727 people living in Indiana had lived in Illinois a year earlier, and about 14,098 made the opposite move. On net, Indiana gained about 11,629 residents from Illinois that year.
Census State-to-State Migration Flows (ACS 1-year, 2024). ± values are 90% margins of error. Illinois and Indiana profiles list each state's largest sources and destinations. What the biggest moves trade →
Salary in Indiana that matches your Illinois pay
Pre-tax salary needed in Indiana to keep the same purchasing power, using the all-items price levels (100.0 and 93.3).
| Salary in Illinois | Equivalent in Indiana | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $37,320 | −$2,680 |
| $60,000 | $55,980 | −$4,020 |
| $80,000 | $74,640 | −$5,360 |
| $100,000 | $93,300 | −$6,700 |
| $150,000 | $139,950 | −$10,050 |
| $200,000 | $186,600 | −$13,400 |
What the same job pays in Illinois and Indiana
BLS median annual wages (May 2025), then the same wages adjusted for each state's price level. The last column names the state where the job's median pay buys more.
| Occupation | Illinois | Indiana | IL adjusted | IN adjusted | Goes further in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | $95,990 | $83,500 | $95,990 | $89,496 | Illinois |
| Software Developers | $132,110 | $105,920 | $132,110 | $113,526 | Illinois |
| Elementary School Teachers | $75,320 | $59,700 | $75,320 | $63,987 | Illinois |
| Electricians | $99,560 | $68,490 | $99,560 | $73,408 | Illinois |
| Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | $60,320 | $60,290 | $60,320 | $64,620 | Indiana |
| Accountants and Auditors | $80,230 | $77,720 | $80,230 | $83,301 | Indiana |
| Police & Sheriff’s Patrol Officers | $100,520 | $73,370 | $100,520 | $78,639 | Illinois |
| Pharmacists | $139,080 | $144,290 | $139,080 | $154,652 | Indiana |
| Dental Hygienists | $96,670 | $92,330 | $96,670 | $98,960 | Indiana |
| Welders, Cutters, Solderers & Brazers | $51,320 | $49,730 | $51,320 | $53,301 | Indiana |
Prices inside each state
A statewide price level averages cities and rural areas. The BEA also publishes price levels for metro areas; here is the range in each state.
Illinois vs Indiana: the read
The bottom line
Compare a $100,000 income in Illinois and Indiana: its purchasing power is $100,000 and $107,181, respectively, in national-average terms — a gain of $7,181. Indiana is the cheaper of the two, running at 93.3 on the price index versus 100.
Where the difference comes from
The widest gap on the index is housing rents: Illinois sits at 93.9 and Indiana at 73.9 (100 = national), and Indiana has the edge there. Rent is also the largest item in most household budgets, so this gap does the most to separate the two states' overall price levels.
Housing
Median rent runs $1,274 in Illinois against $1,062 in Indiana, and the typical home $263,300 versus $218,200. Indiana is the more affordable place to buy.
Taxes
On tax, Illinois has 4.95% top income tax and a combined sales tax of 8.96%; Indiana has 2.95% top income tax and 7.00%. Those headline rates are useful screening facts, but they do not calculate either household's total liability.
Full profiles: Illinois · Indiana. Every figure here is sourced on the pages linked above.
Illinois vs Indiana: common questions
Is it cheaper to live in Illinois or Indiana?
Indiana is cheaper overall. Its price level is 93.3 against 100.0 in Illinois (US = 100), so the same basket of goods and services costs about 6.7% less there. The difference is usually largest for rent.
What salary in Indiana matches $100,000 in Illinois?
About $93,300, before tax. That is $100,000 × 93.3 ÷ 100.0. Income tax, your actual rent or mortgage, and commuting costs can all shift the break-even point.
Which state has lower taxes, Illinois or Indiana?
Illinois has a flat income tax with a top rate of 4.95% and an average combined sales tax of 8.96%. Indiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 2.95% and 7.00%. Median real estate taxes paid by owners are $5,298 and $1,614 a year. Which state costs a household less depends on its income, spending, and whether it owns a home.
Do people earn more in Illinois or Indiana?
Median household income is $83,390 in Illinois and $71,957 in Indiana. Adjusted for prices, that is $83,390 and $77,124 in national-average dollars, so households in Illinois have more purchasing power at the median.
Are more people moving from Illinois to Indiana or the other way?
In 2024, about 25,727 people moved from Illinois to Indiana and about 14,098 moved from Indiana to Illinois, according to Census state-to-state migration estimates. That is a net gain of about 11,629 for Indiana.
Comparing a different pair? Use the full tool →