Massachusetts vs North Carolina

Enter your current annual income to compare its purchasing power between the two states.

In $100,000 in Massachusetts

$94,518

Price level 105.8

The same income in North Carolina

$106,045

Price level 94.3

$100,000 has $11,527 more purchasing power in North Carolina.

Figures are in national-average dollars: what the income buys once each state's prices are accounted for (US = 100). Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, released February 19, 2026. How it's calculated

Salary needed in North Carolina

$89,130

to match $100,000 in Massachusetts, before tax.

We compare it with your current income after local prices.

Show the math
adjusted = income ÷ (RPP ÷ 100)
Massachusetts: $100,000 ÷ (105.8 ÷ 100) = $94,518
North Carolina: $100,000 ÷ (94.3 ÷ 100) = $106,045
difference: $106,045 − $94,518 = +$11,527
Where the difference comes fromPrice components

Where the difference comes from

Price level by component, 100 = US average. The Difference column compares the destination price level with the origin; higher means the destination is more expensive.

Regional price parity by component for the two states, with the percentage difference.
Component Massachusetts North Carolina Difference
All items 105.8 94.3 −10.9%
Housing rents 128.1 81.4 −36.5%
Goods 98.8 96.6 −2.2%
Utilities 152.1 88.6 −41.7%
Other services 102.9 98.2 −4.6%

BEA Regional Price Parities · SARPP · 2024 · rel. February 19, 2026 · Official data

Housing reality checkRent, homes & property tax

Housing reality check

ACS median gross rent, home value, and real estate taxes paid — statewide context beyond the index.

Massachusetts Median rent$1,762/mo Median home$562,100 Median property tax paid$5,992/yr
North Carolina Median rent$1,228/mo Median home$288,900 Median property tax paid$1,896/yr

US Census ACS 5-Year Estimates · ACS5 · 2024 · rel. December 2025 · Official data

Tax at a glanceIncome & sales tax

Tax at a glance

Hand-curated, tax year 2026 · verified 2026-07-20

Top marginal and average combined rates do not estimate a household's total tax liability.

Income and sales tax for the two states.
Tax Massachusetts North Carolina
Income tax (top rate) 9.00% 3.99%
Sales tax (combined avg) 6.25% 7.00%

Tax Foundation (income & sales) · Tax · 2026 · rel. tax year 2026 · Manually maintained · verified 2026-07-20

Official data Manually maintained 2 of 3 metrics sourced from official sources, 1 manually maintained. How every number is calculated →

Who comes out ahead in North Carolina?

The answer depends on your situation. Each card compares statewide medians for one situation; the state named is the one the numbers favor.

Keeping the same salary (remote work, pension) Favors North Carolina

An unchanged income buys about 12.2% more in North Carolina than in Massachusetts. On $100,000 that is $11,527 of national-average purchasing power a year.

Renting Favors North Carolina

Median gross rent is $1,762 in Massachusetts and $1,228 in North Carolina, $534 a month ($6,408 a year) less in North Carolina. Renters spend a median 30.9% and 29.5% of income on rent.

Buying a home Favors North Carolina

The median home is worth $562,100 in Massachusetts (5.4× median household income) and $288,900 in North Carolina (4×). Median property taxes equal 1.07% and 0.66% of the median home value.

Earning a typical local income Favors Massachusetts

Median household income is $103,960 in Massachusetts and $72,388 in North Carolina. After adjusting for prices, that is $98,261 and $76,764: local pay goes further in Massachusetts.

Looking for work Favors North Carolina

Unemployment is 4.4% in Massachusetts and 3.6% in North Carolina (July 2026). North Carolina has the tighter labor market by 0.8 points. Pay for specific jobs is compared below.

Massachusetts and North Carolina head to head

Statewide figures the calculator above does not show. “Edge” (bold on small screens) marks the state with the lower cost or higher income on that row; rows without a clear better direction are left blank.

Massachusetts compared with North Carolina on income, housing, taxes, and jobs.
MeasureMassachusettsNorth CarolinaEdge
Income
Median household income $103,960 $72,388 Massachusetts
Adjusted for local prices $98,261 $76,764 Massachusetts
Housing
Homeownership rate 62.5% 66.6%
Rent as % of renter income 30.9% 29.5% North Carolina
Owner costs as % of income 19.4% 16.0% North Carolina
Home value ÷ household income 5.4× 4× North Carolina
Home price change, 2020–2025 · FHFA index +49.9% +62.6%
Taxes
Top income tax rate 9.00% (graduated) 3.99% (flat) North Carolina
Combined sales tax (avg) 6.25% 7.00% Massachusetts
Median property tax paid $5,992 $1,896 North Carolina
Property tax ÷ home value 1.07% 0.66% North Carolina
Jobs
Unemployment (July 2026) 4.4% 3.6% North Carolina
Minimum wage $15.00/hr $7.25/hr
Everyday costs
Median rent, 2 bedrooms $1,876/mo $1,164/mo North Carolina
Average electric bill (2024) $167/mo $144/mo North Carolina
Electricity price 29.4¢/kWh 14.1¢/kWh North Carolina
Health care spending per person (2025) $12,751 $9,310
All consumer spending per person (2025) $74,900 $55,700
People
Population change since July 2020 +2.4% +7.2%
Net moves from other states −145,282 +468,133
Median age 40.0 39.1
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) 47.3% 35.7%
No health insurance 2.6% 9.9% Massachusetts
Average commute 29.1 min 25.1 min North Carolina
Crime (2025, per 100,000 residents)
Violent crime 302.7 330.3 Massachusetts
Property crime 1,031.2 1,779.9 Massachusetts
Murder 1.4 6.5 Massachusetts
Climate (1991–2020 averages)
Average temperature 48.8°F 59.6°F
July average high 81.9°F 88.1°F
January average low 17.1°F 30.3°F
Precipitation 48.6 in 50.8 in

Sources: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates, FHFA house price index via FRED, BLS LAUS, Tax Foundation 2026, US DOL minimum wage, EIA, BEA consumer spending, Census population estimates, FBI crime estimates, and NOAA statewide climate. Median property tax covers owner-occupied homes. Spending is in current dollars and reflects both prices and incomes.

Who is moving between Massachusetts and North Carolina

Massachusetts → North Carolina5,343±1,842
North Carolina → Massachusetts3,643±1,493

In 2024, about 5,343 people living in North Carolina had lived in Massachusetts a year earlier, and about 3,643 made the opposite move. The difference (+1,700 for North Carolina) is within the survey's margin of error, so the flow is roughly balanced.

Census State-to-State Migration Flows (ACS 1-year, 2024). ± values are 90% margins of error. Massachusetts and North Carolina profiles list each state's largest sources and destinations. What the biggest moves trade →

Salary in North Carolina that matches your Massachusetts pay

Pre-tax salary needed in North Carolina to keep the same purchasing power, using the all-items price levels (105.8 and 94.3).

Salary in MassachusettsEquivalent in North CarolinaDifference
$40,000 $35,652 −$4,348
$60,000 $53,478 −$6,522
$80,000 $71,304 −$8,696
$100,000 $89,130 −$10,870
$150,000 $133,696 −$16,304
$200,000 $178,261 −$21,739

What the same job pays in Massachusetts and North Carolina

BLS median annual wages (May 2025), then the same wages adjusted for each state's price level. The last column names the state where the job's median pay buys more.

OccupationMassachusettsNorth CarolinaMA adjustedNC adjustedGoes further in
Registered Nurses $104,550 $84,350 $98,819 $89,449 Massachusetts
Software Developers $165,210 $134,710 $156,153 $142,853 Massachusetts
Elementary School Teachers $94,000 $54,930 $88,847 $58,250 Massachusetts
Electricians $79,420 $56,800 $75,066 $60,233 Massachusetts
Heavy & Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers $63,030 $51,530 $59,575 $54,645 Massachusetts
Accountants and Auditors $99,460 $82,050 $94,008 $87,010 Massachusetts
Police & Sheriff’s Patrol Officers $78,940 $59,300 $74,612 $62,884 Massachusetts
Pharmacists $138,170 $138,860 $130,595 $147,253 North Carolina
Dental Hygienists $100,640 $97,850 $95,123 $103,765 North Carolina
Welders, Cutters, Solderers & Brazers $62,570 $50,590 $59,140 $53,648 Massachusetts

Prices inside each state

A statewide price level averages cities and rural areas. The BEA also publishes price levels for metro areas; here is the range in each state.

Massachusetts

  • Lowest Pittsfield, MA 95.1
  • Highest Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH 108.3
  • Metro areas 7

North Carolina

  • Lowest Rocky Mount, NC 88.0
  • Highest Raleigh-Cary, NC 98.2
  • Metro areas 16

Compare two metro areas directly →

Massachusetts vs North Carolina: the read

The bottom line

Compare a $100,000 income in Massachusetts and North Carolina: its purchasing power is $94,518 and $106,045, respectively, in national-average terms — a gain of $11,527. North Carolina is the cheaper of the two, running at 94.3 on the price index versus 105.8.

Where the difference comes from

The widest gap on the index is utilities: Massachusetts sits at 152.1 and North Carolina at 88.6 (100 = national), and North Carolina has the edge there. Rents also differ (128.1 versus 81.4), and because rent takes a much larger share of a typical budget than utilities, it usually does more to separate the two states' overall price levels.

Housing

Median rent runs $1,762 in Massachusetts against $1,228 in North Carolina, and the typical home $562,100 versus $288,900. North Carolina is the more affordable place to buy.

Taxes

On tax, Massachusetts has 9.00% top income tax and a combined sales tax of 6.25%; North Carolina has 3.99% top income tax and 7.00%. Those headline rates are useful screening facts, but they do not calculate either household's total liability.

Full profiles: Massachusetts · North Carolina. Every figure here is sourced on the pages linked above.

Massachusetts vs North Carolina: common questions

Is it cheaper to live in Massachusetts or North Carolina?

North Carolina is cheaper overall. Its price level is 94.3 against 105.8 in Massachusetts (US = 100), so the same basket of goods and services costs about 10.9% less there. The difference is usually largest for rent.

What salary in North Carolina matches $100,000 in Massachusetts?

About $89,130, before tax. That is $100,000 × 94.3 ÷ 105.8. Income tax, your actual rent or mortgage, and commuting costs can all shift the break-even point.

Which state has lower taxes, Massachusetts or North Carolina?

Massachusetts has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 9.00% and an average combined sales tax of 6.25%. North Carolina has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.99% and 7.00%. Median real estate taxes paid by owners are $5,992 and $1,896 a year. Which state costs a household less depends on its income, spending, and whether it owns a home.

Do people earn more in Massachusetts or North Carolina?

Median household income is $103,960 in Massachusetts and $72,388 in North Carolina. Adjusted for prices, that is $98,261 and $76,764 in national-average dollars, so households in Massachusetts have more purchasing power at the median.

Are more people moving from Massachusetts to North Carolina or the other way?

In 2024, about 5,343 people moved from Massachusetts to North Carolina and about 3,643 moved from North Carolina to Massachusetts, according to Census state-to-state migration estimates. The difference is within the margin of error, so the two flows are roughly balanced.

Comparing a different pair? Use the full tool →